1000 New Applications Opened By Saskatchewan Express Entry

The International Skilled Worker – Express Entry sub-category of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) has reopened with an expanded list of 42 in-demand occupations. This sub-category is aligned with Canada’s Express Entry immigration selection system.

Eligible candidates in the Express Entry pool with work experience in one of these occupations may be able to submit an application for a provincial nomination under the SINP, resulting in 600 additional Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points being awarded and an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence being issued during a subsequent draw from the pool.

The SINP International Skilled Worker – Express Entry sub-category operates on a first-come, first-served basis, and applicants do not need a job offer in order to apply.

Up to 1000 new applications will be accepted during this intake period.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements
In order to be eligible for the SINP’s International Skilled Worker – Saskatchewan Express Entry sub-category, candidates must:

  • Have proof of legal status, if currently residing in Canada;
  • Have an Express Entry Profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code;
    Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid.
  • Provide language test results from a designated testing agency that match the language level declared in the Express Entry profile;
  • Have completed at least one year of post-secondary education or training which is comparable to the Canadian education system and which has resulted in a degree, diploma, or certificate;
  • Have a minimum level of work experience related to their field of education or training in a highly skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, or B) that is considered to be in-demand in Saskatchewan (See in-demand occupations list above);
  • Have at least one of the following in the field of education or training occupation:
  • One year work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades);
  • Two years work experience in a skilled trade in the past five years; or
  • Twelve months work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and non-trades).
  • Obtain proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if their profession is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory (compulsory) certification or licensing; and
  • Have proof of sufficient settlement funds and a settlement plan.

Saskatchewan Express Entry Category Reopens with New Occupations List

The International Skilled Worker – Express Entry sub-category of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) has reopened with an expanded list of 43 in-demand occupations. This sub-category is aligned with Canada’s Express Entry immigration selection system.

Eligible candidates in the Express Entry pool with work experience in one of these occupations may be able to submit an application for a provincial nomination under the SINP, resulting in 600 additional Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points being awarded and an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence being issued during a subsequent draw from the pool.

The SINP International Skilled Worker – Express Entry sub-category operates on a first-come, first-served basis, and applicants do not need a job offer in order to apply.

Up to 600 new applications will be accepted during this intake period.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

In order to be eligible for the SINP’s International Skilled Worker – Saskatchewan Express Entry sub-category, candidates must:

  • Have proof of legal status, if currently residing in Canada;
  • Have an Express Entry Profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code;
  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the SINP point assessment grid.
  • Provide language test results from a designated testing agency that match the language level declared in the Express Entry profile;
  • Have completed at least one year of post-secondary education or training which is comparable to the Canadian education system and which has resulted in a degree, diploma, or certificate;
  • Have a minimum level of work experience related to their field of education or training in a highly skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, or B) that is considered to be in-demand in Saskatchewan (See in-demand occupations list above);
  • Have at least one of the following in the field of education or training occupation:
  • One year work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades);
  • Two years work experience in a skilled trade in the past five years; or
  • Twelve months work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and non-trades).
  • Obtain proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if their profession is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory (compulsory) certification or licensing; and
  • Have proof of sufficient settlement funds and a settlement plan;

SINP REOPENS FOR 600 NEW APPLICANTS UNDER EXPRESS ENTRY CATEGORY

After a huge gap of 3 months, Saskatchewan opened its arms for International Skilled Worker – Express Entry sub-category under SINP or Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program. About 600 new applications will be taken under this category intake. Eligible applicants whose profiles are submitted in the Express Entry candidate’s pool will be given a golden opportunity for acquiring provincial nomination certificate which can lead eventually to Canada Permanent Residency Visa.

By acquiring a provincial nomination certificate under this SINP category, applicant can achieve 600 additional points for CRS (Comprehensive Ranking System) and then can be selected at any draw from the Express Entry’s candidate pool.

SINP program selects eligible applicants having required skills and experience in order to fill Saskatchewan’s labor market gaps. Kindly note that the applicants to get the nomination certificate must be present in the Express Entry’s candidate pool and is eligible under any of the three federal programs including, Federal Skilled Worker ProgramFederal Skilled Trades Program, and the Canadian Experience Class.

Also the SINP Occupation – in-demand list has been updated. Earlier 21 occupations were listed but now the latest SINP occupation list has 17 occupations in it.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

Applicants must acquire required qualifications to be eligible under SINP International Skilled Worker – Saskatchewan Express Entry sub-category:

  • legal status evidence, in case the applicant is living in  Canada currently
  • Profile has been submitted and accepted in the Express Entry’s candidate pool with having Express Entry Profile Number and Job Seeker Validation Code which must be entered in the SINP application
  • Must submit language examination report qualifying the express entry requirement mentioned in the profile and conducted through an authorized Institution
  • Have acquired minimum 1 year of post-secondary education/training with a degree, diploma, certificate, or a trade certificate equivalent to the Canadian education system
  • Have acquired employment experience relevant to the academic or training field under a highly skilled occupation level NOC 0, A, or B present in the SINP in-demand occupations list:
  1. Minimum 1 year of experience in the last 10 years under a skilled profession (non-trades), OR
  2. Minimum 2 years of experience in a skilled trade in the last 5 years, OR
  3. Minimum 1 year of experience in Canada in the last 3 years (trades and non-trades)
  • Acquire eligibility evidences for Saskatchewan licensure in case the profession is managed in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory certification/licensing
  • Acquire a qualification certificate for the skilled trade under the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship & Trade Certification Commission in case the employment experience falls under a skilled trade
  • Must have a satisfying settlement funds and a settlement plan
  • Must acquire a minimum score of 60 points under SINP point calculator.

To learn more about other provincial nominee programs under Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC), click here.

Fill our quick and free visa assessment form to see under which program you are eligible under Canada Immigration with Make Visas